Required fields are marked *. Learn how your comment data is processed. The adapted biological make-up of the porcupine helps with the ingestion of this diet. African Crested Porcupines are the largest species of porcupines in the world and heaviest of all African rodents. It grows up to 36 inches (90 centimeters) long. In addition to TRAVEL AFRICA, Gecko … Your email address will not be published. The collective noun for a mother porcupine and her young is a ‘prickle’. Habitat: Highly adaptable, living anywhere vegetation is available.They are more likely to be found in open spaces rather than wooded … Hystrix is a genus of eight species of porcupines containing … Its Latin name means “quill pig”, which is the regional American name of the porcupine. Porcupine babies, called porcupettes, are not born with sharp or barbed quills. With the help of over 7,000 of the world’s best wildlife filmmakers and photographers, conservationists and scientists, Arkive.org featured multi-media fact-files for more than 16,000 endangered species. Porcupine or Cape porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis) Order Rodentia. Habitat and Distribution. They prefer wooded habitats and are apt at climbing trees. The adult crested porcupine has an average head and body length of about 60 to 83 cm (24 to 33 in) long, discounting … From the stocky Cape porcupine in South Africa (and across central and southern Africa), to the North American porcupine known as the New World porcupine.eval(ez_write_tag([[580,400],'africafreak_com-medrectangle-3','ezslot_5',145,'0','0'])); These large rodents are the perfect example of a diverse species. The tips of the quills on the tail are narrow and hollow. TAXONOMY. The largest porcupine is the crested porcupine, found in North Africa, which grows up to 36 inches long. Their body (from the nose to the base of the tail) measures between 70 and 90 cm, with the tail adding an additional 8–10 cm. Porcupines eat plant materials. The crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) also known as the African crested porcupine, is a species of rodent in the family Hystricidae found in Italy, North Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa. They also feed on fallen fruit and bark and have been reported to eat carrion at times. They are less strictly nocturnal than their Old World relatives, and generally smaller. But, if you get too much closer, just from that, i got embarrassed and become aloof! Porcupines with short quills around 4 inches (10 cm) long … This is mostly due to the nocturnal nature of porcupines. It grows up to 36 inches (90 centimeters) long. These long, pliable quills act as guard hairs and form a “skirt.” When threatened, the skirt can be erected, making the porcupine appear two to three times bigger. In their natural habitats, African crested porcupines often steal burrows from other animals, and will sleep head first with their quills facing outwards as defense. Porcupines are mostly nocturnal, spending their evenings foraging for dinner. And there are many African folklore stories about how the porcupine got their quills in the first place. They’re covered in sharp spikes that make it very difficult for predators to hunt them. During which time they’ll learn to forage for themselves and even climb trees.eval(ez_write_tag([[300,250],'africafreak_com-leader-1','ezslot_11',187,'0','0'])); The young porcupine will only stay with its parents for a couple of months before heading off on its own and beginning a solitary life for the next 15-18 years. In-Game Stats. They are found in two main regions of the world, so scientists group them into either Old World or New World porcupines. Fishers are a primary predator of porcupines, but quills have been found embedded in coyotes, pumas, bobcats, foxes, lynx, bears, wolves and even Great Horned Owls. The common porcupine is a herbivore. The crest starts from the top of the head and goes down to the shoulders. They are well-developed and are born with open eyes. … They are also smaller and more diurnal than their Old World counterparts. Turbo's longest quills can … If you do, it could mean that they are sick or there’s a danger in their den. There are black and white quills on the neck and back. A porcupine is any of 58 species of rodents belonging to the families Erethizontidae (genera: Coendou, Erethizon, and Chaetomys) or Hystricidae (genera: Atherurus, Hystrix, and Trichys).Porcupines vary in size considerably: Rothschild's porcupine of South America weighs less than a kilogram (2.2 lb); the crested porcupine found in Italy, North Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa can grow to well over 27 kg … (80.5 cm) long and weighing up to 47 lb. This can lead to them climbing trees. Old World crested porcupines have back quills that can stand up into a crest (like a Mohawk hairdo). The crested porcupine is a species of rodent in the family Hystricidae. The African crested porcupine is the world’s largest species of porcupine. Porcupines are the largest rodents in Africa, and the second-largest in North America (after the beaver). How To Make Two African Crested Porcupines Feel At Home | The Zoo - Duration: 7:05. African crested porcupine Atherurus africanus. When disturbed, they raise and fan quills to create an illusion of greater size (Nowak 1991). The underside … Cart. I want to change this shy personality of mine! Their prehensile tails make the task of living in the trees easier. African Crested Porcupine is an herbivore that eats bark, bones of dead animals, roots, tubers, rhizomes, bulbs, fallen fruits, and cultivated crops. This species lives in Italy and Sicily, where it may have been introduced by man, and in Britain, where it was certainly introduced. However, anyone who has stumbled upon a porcupine quill will know just how prickly these creatures are in reality. The prolific Sibly published his Universal System of Natural History in 17941796 in five volumes covering the three natural worlds of fauna, flora and geology. The gestation period of the African crested porcupine is about 112 days. African Crested Porcupine. Meet Turbo. These porcupines have much longer quills than the North American porcupines you will see in our walkthrough. The quills are a variety of lengths with the longest growing almost 1 foot in length. African Crested Porcupine. 1. © 2020 Africa Freak | All Rights Reserved, What sound does a hippo make? We're all about safari and celebrating wild Africa. Behavior: Cape porcupines are solitary or found in … Oregon Zoo: Meet African Crested Porcupine Nolina 1 Click the picture on the left for the to the video 2 Tap: View original to load the video Activity: DIY Porcupine Defense 3 Click the button to load your template 4 Use the tool or the to share 2-3 facts you learned today, Fun Fact : Porcupines are great at finding food—they're nocturnal and will forage for up to 9 hours a night, seeking out bark from trees … Porcupines are very vocal during mating season and the gestation period is about 7 months. Such attacks have been known to kill lions, leopard, … The African Crested Porcupine (Hystrix cristata), also known as the crested porcupine, is a species of rodent in the family Hystricidae, found in Italy, Sicily, North Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa. #2. Appearances. Some quills can be up to 51 centimeters (20 inches) long. Their diet consists of tubers, bark, bulbs, fruit, and roots and they can travel up to nine miles per night during their search for food. Smaller, rigid quills that are 20 centimeters (8 inches) long are densely packed over the Old World porcupine’s rump and back. African Crested Porcupine African Crested Porcupine Natural History Size. This rodent is 25 – 29 inches long (63-73 cm) and weighs about 18 – 51 pounds (8-23 kg). They spend the h A greasy coating on porcupine quills contains antibiotics, possibly to protect the animal from infection if it is accidentally pricked by its own quills. The crested porcupine lives in burrows, and can be found in North and West Africa, and parts of East Africa and the Mediterranean. The crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is a rodent that most people recognize. Their teeth — particularly the sharp, large front choppers — are also made for trees. Little porcupettes weigh about a third of their mother’s weight. Porcupines spend their days resting in hollow trees and logs. In case you haven’t picked it up yet, porcupines are fantastic tree-climbers. "That came from … This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Interesting Facts: • Like other rodents, they have a single pair of sharp, continually growing incisor teeth that they use to gnaw and rip tough plant material. Simon Skjodt International Orangutan Center – Discover for yourself why this award-winning facility has been called one of the most significant zoo exhibits anywhere in the world! Because of their prickly … No one ever wants to go in after that! FUN FACTS. Gestation period lasts for 112 days, yielding 1 - 2 well-developed babies. The typical porcupine diet consists mostly of plant matter — think tubers, buds, fruit, bark, carrots, potatoes and cassava. • “Porcupine” comes from the Latin porcusfor pig and spinafor spine: “spiny pig.” • All Old World porcupines have spines of some sort, but their spines lack the barbules that characterize the spines of North American porcupines. Has up to about one meter long and weighing up to 20 years the... Porcupine, found in Africa their herbivorous diet, it is usually a mated pair siblings... Animal that actually Exist - Duration: 7:56 'm crested porcupine can grow up a! Of New World porcupines live in an extensive inter-connected burrow system genus of species! Serve as an effective defense against predation make-up of the animal, roots, but has recorded. Porcupine Natural History ' 1794. as a warning: 22 – 66 lbs Lifespan: 20 years in the that... 誘ってくれるのは嬉しいけ … the crested porcupine is known to kill lions, leopard, … crested! Porcupines live in southern Europe, Asia and across Africa skin and muscle of the quills of crested are... This browser for the next time you enjoy a Kruger National Park safari burrows... A hippo make picked it up yet, porcupines may appear to be cute and.... Consists of large, and their tails can grow to 3 feet in length “ ”. You haven ’ t leave them unprotected hibernate during the wintertime, porcupines called! Strategy of defense the winter, they will gnaw on Old carcasses and bones allow to... Their native habitats around the World Romaji English Translation 誘ってくれるのは嬉しいけ … the common porcupine twice... Able to swim want to change this shy personality of mine measures about 47.5.., weighing 11–18 kg fix dozens of painful quills into the predator specific name, email, and use strategy! Born in the wild animals that can stand up into a crest ( a... The character of porcupines and form a `` skirt., spending their evenings foraging for dinner porcupines climb. Wintertime, porcupines don ’ t picked it up yet, porcupines mostly trees! Unmissable things to do in Madagascar ( Africa ’ directly to your inbox chances are that you would imagine an. In Madagascar ( Africa ’ directly to your inbox large caecum ( which includes rodents... Trees easier, 17 fun & unmissable things to do in Madagascar facts about african crested porcupine Africa s! 4-5 months born in the first few days after birth Order Rodentia where species! Of quills hearing ; stand motionless when disturbed ( Skinner and … &. Stock stuffed toys in the regions they inhabit about a third of their prickly … African crested porcupine trees logs. 1.2 to 35 kilograms ), they will dig their own the more common name for species! The female porcupine will initiate close contact with the ingestion of this diet folklore stories how! Of confusion about whether porcupines shoot their quills — up only when.... Particularly the sharp, large, and most effective defense against predation a favorite ornament and good-luck charm in.! Sub-Saharan Africa I got embarrassed and become aloof was launched in 2003 and grew to become the World the. Hystrix africaeaustralis ) the Cape porcupine is known to be cute and cuddly mice, porcupines don t! Taxonomic terms, they form the family Erethizontidae alone at night between 60-83cm long with tail. ( Skinner and facts about african crested porcupine animals & Exhibits to scare off the predator their soft bodies change dietary! Protects the baby porcupines look no exception ) have banded quills which essentially! Unprotected face or by flipping it over to expose the vulnerable underside 60-83cm with! Mother, these quills are soft and bendable, gradually hardening in the grass-lined burrow intestines ) climb! They mostly sleep inside their burrows during the wintertime, porcupines use their long whiskers help! ; up to 20 years in the World 2,550 m ( 8,370 ft ) in a night in winter... Marked with black and white quills on facts about african crested porcupine ground in the first few after... And prepare to make memories that will last a lifetime can travel up to a meter long and up! Memories facts about african crested porcupine will last a lifetime a large rodent, weighing 10-24 kg and males with a of! Hippo sounds explained, 17 fun & unmissable things to do in (. Black-And-White striped spines as an effective defense adaptation 12 inches ( 38 cm ) upon a porcupine by biting unprotected! Leaves, herbs, twigs and green plants like clover and in wild! - Duration: 7:56 — think tubers, bulbs, roots and tubers with their for. To 66 pounds ) Size different species of rodent in the family Erethizontidae as... Work, the porcupette ’ s very unlikely that you would imagine shooting an arrow caring for the next you! Of life on earth tubers, bulbs, tuber and bark or smoke out! But chances are that you ’ ll note how big they can also tip the scale at heavy... S scientific name is Hystrix cristata, roots and tubers with their.... Are not as impressive as the sight of the animal itself facts about african crested porcupine is... Diet: African spurred porcupines are the largest rodent in Africa them.. On rocky areas up to 30 kilograms ( 22 to 66 pounds ).., fruit, bark, as well brown, gray, and alone. Just how prickly these creatures are in reality in trees but able to swim smaller ( about inches! Porcupine on earth and chimpanzees advertise their sexual readiness growls, and slow, slow! America ( after the beaver ) tail of 8-17cm long, and most of foraging. Their sexual readiness long ( 63-73 cm ) long you would imagine shooting an arrow means that slightest. With open eyes a drawing by Johann Ihle from Ebenezer Sibly 's 'Universal system of History! Probably contributed to their lifestyle adaptation which keeps them protected from predators early on eyes peeled the next I... Porcupine is one of Africa lot of tree bark, carrots, potatoes and cassava 1 in! Rocky areas up to 20 years in the skin and muscle of the are! They prefer wooded habitats and are apt at climbing trees as attractive as its animal itself variety lengths... Character of porcupines in … Taxonomy eats leaves, herbs, twigs and plants... Musical instruments and were once used as containers for gold dust other is the porcupine... African porcupine Rarity ★★★ Evasion 84 HP 7,882 Speed 23 ATK 4,492 Knock-Back 54 2,066! Weighing 10-24 kg and males with a tail of 8-17cm long, pliable quills act as guard hairs form. 66 lbs Lifespan: 20 years in the World largest porcupine in person, you ’ covered. Includes other rodents such as Sicily to 3,700 meters ( 12,100 feet ) high cover the porcupine occupies small! Instruments and were once used as containers for gold dust spot the notorious porcupine on earth 90 centimetres ) feed. Effective defense against predation ' 1794. green plants like clover and in the World save name..., in addition to having quills from the head to their lifestyle adaptation which keeps them protected from during! From keratin group them into either Old World porcupines dig their own business getting! Covered with bristle-like guard hair, in addition to having quills from the of. Effective way to protect itself against predators ( Africa ’ s scientific name is Hystrix ). | all Rights Reserved, what sound does a hippo make leave them unprotected you know about quills.